Privacy Policy

Purpose

Incite Security is a company that provides electronic security, access control, duress, camera surveillance, nurse call, fire detection, audio/visual and building automation systems to the residential, commercial, government, education industrial, health and aged care sectors. To enable us to effectively provide our services, we may collect certain personal and sensitive information from individuals. This privacy policy has been developed to set out how Incite Security will protect your privacy and manage the collection, use, storage and disclosure of any personal and sensitive information it collects. The policy applies to all individual Incite Security customers, and any reference to “Incite Security”, “we”, or “us” means Incite Security Pty Ltd (ACN 117 935 083) and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), and includes Incite Connect and Incite Safe.

Type of information we may collect

Incite Security may collect your personal information, which is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes sensitive information. The information routinely collected by Incite Security includes contact details (name, address, telephone number and email address) and credit card and bank account details. Incite Security may also collect the contact details of any emergency contact or next of kin.

HOW WE COLLECT AND STORE INFORMATION

Incite Security will collect information from you either in person or by telephone, email, written correspondence, forms, or via our website. Incite Security may store personal information outside Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient protects your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Incite Security uses cookies on its website in order to enhance functionality and save you having to input the same information time and time again. Incite Security does not use cookies to store your information or track your internet usage. The Incite Security website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other date held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Incite Security website. By using the Incite Security website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Incite Security and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

WHEN WE MUST DISCLOSE INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will Incite Security sell an individual’s information to any third party. There may be occasions where we are required to disclose information to a third party by law or in relation to the provision or improvement of services. Incite Security may disclose your information to external organisations or persons including emergency services, who may be called upon to assist during delivery of Incite Security services and Incite Security’s professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors. Incite Security will otherwise only disclose information as permitted to do so by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Other than as set out in this policy, Incite Security will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you are entitled to access and copy personal information which we hold about you. You also have a right to ask Incite Security to correct personal information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Incite Security will deal with requests to correct your personal information confidentially and within a reasonable time. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information, however, Incite Security may charge you reasonable fees to reimburse us for the cost incurred in meeting your request for information, including photocopying and delivery cost of information. You should direct your request for access to or correction or update of the personal information held by Incite Security by contacting Incite Security’s Administration Officer.

Telephone: 08 9964 7870
Email: accounts@incitesecurity.com.au
Post: PO Box 1875, GERALDTON WA 6530

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you have provided us with personal and sensitive information or we have collected and hold your personal information, you have a right to make a complaint and have it investigated and dealt with under this complaint’s procedure. Any complaint should be made in writing by post or email to Incite Security’s Administration Officer at the addresses detailed above. Incite Security will take all reasonable steps to resolve any complaint within a reasonable time. This should usually occur within 30 days, subject to the complexity of the matter. Incite Security will keep records of any complaints and their resolution. If we do not respond to you within 30 days or you remain unsatisfied with our resolution of the matter, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. The current version of the policy will always be available on this webpage or on request to the Incite Security Administration Officer.